2016 Speakers

Click here to view 2015 speakers.

Keynote Speakers

Anna Maria Chávez

Chief Executive Officer - Girl Scouts of the USA

David Coleman

President and Chief Executive Officer - The College Board

Michael M. Crow, Ph.D.

President - Arizona State University

Ronald J. Daniels

President - Johns Hopkins University

William DeLone

Eminent Professor of Information Technology - Kogod School of Business

Executive Director, Kogod Cybersecurity Governance Center - American University

Norman C. Francis, Ph.D.

President-Emeritus - Xavier University of Louisiana

Andrew A. Green

Editorial Page Editor - The Baltimore Sun

Jo Handelsman, Ph.D.

Associate Director for Science - White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Susan Hockfield, Ph.D.

President Emerita - Massachusetts Institute of Technology

President - AAAS

Freeman A. Hrabowski, III, Ph.D.

President - University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Troy M. Johnson

Director - Navy Cybersecurity Division

Brian Kelly

Editor and Chief Content Officer - U.S. News & World Report

Ellen Kullman

Retired Chair of the Board and CEO - DuPont

Hahna Latonick

Senior Cyber Engineer - Raytheon

Valecia Maclin

Director, Cybersecurity and Special Missions - Raytheon

Margaret Mannix

Executive Editor - U.S. News & World Report

Marc H. Morial

President and CEO - National Urban League

Ron Ottinger

Director - STEM Next, University of San Diego

Edward Rhyne

Program Manager, Cyber Security Division, Homeland Security Advanced Research Projects Agency - U.S. Department of Homeland Security

Edward B. Rust Jr.

Chairman of the Board - State Farm Mutual® Automobile Insurance Company

Gerald R. Solomon

Executive Director - Samueli Foundation

John J. Tracy, Ph.D.

Chief Technology Officer and Senior Vice President, Engineering, Operations & Technology - The Boeing Company


Speakers

Janne Ackerman

Executive Director - BEST Robotics, Inc.

Lylah M. Alphonse

Managing Editor, News - U.S. News & World Report

Lauren Anderson

Director of Strategy - NYC Tech Talent Pipeline

Steven Barbato

Executive Director and Chief Executive Officer - International Technology and Engineering Educators Association

Matt Barinholtz

Founder - FutureMakers

Diane Bell-McKoy

President and CEO - Associated Black Charities

Vince Bertram, Ed.D.

President and Chief Executive Officer - Project Lead The Way

Diane J. Briars, Ph.D.

Immediate Past President - National Council of Teachers of Mathematics

M. Jason Brooke

CEO & General Counsel - Vasoptic Medical

Sherri M. Brown, Ph.D.

Vice President, Science Strategy - Monsanto Company

Tracey Bryan

Vice President - Widmeyer Communications/A Finn Partners Company

Lauren Camera

Education Reporter - U.S. News & World Report

Alejandra Ceja

Executive Director - White House Initiative on Educational Excellence for Hispanics

Mitchell D. Chester, Ed.D.

Commissioner - Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education

Sara Clarke

Assistant Managing Editor, Special Reports - U.S. News & World Report

Muriel Cole-Webber

Principal - Edmondson-Westside High School

Jennifer Cooper

Director, Wolf Trap Institute for Early Learning Through the Arts - Wolf Trap Foundation for the Performing Arts

Andrew Coy

Senior Advisory for Making - White House Office of Science and Technology Policy

Mary Crovo, Ph.D.

Deputy Executive Director - National Assessment Governing Board

Michael E. Cryor

Chair - OneBaltimore

Patrick D’Amelio

Chief Executive Officer - Washington STEM

Dennis Dio Parker

Assistant Manager, North American Production Support Center - Toyota Motor North America

LaTisha Durham

Integrated Navigation, Controls and Displays System Lead - Naval Air Systems Command

Aaron Dworkin

Network President - After-School All-Stars

Dan Ellerman

Director, Global Diversity and Inclusion - Northrop Grumman Corporation

Eric Eversole

Vice President - U.S. Chamber of Commerce

President - Hiring Our Heroes, U.S. Chamber of Commerce Foundation

Michael Falk, Ph.D.

Professor, Materials Science and Engineering, Mechanical Engineering and Physics Principal Investigator - Johns Hopkins University STEM Achievement in Baltimore Elementary Schools

Lanaea C. Featherstone

President - William and Lanaea C. Featherstone Foundation

Hadley Ferguson

Executive Director - Edcamp Foundation

Robin Fernkas

Director, Division of Strategic Investments, Employment and Training Administration - U.S. Department of Labor

James D. Fielder, Jr., Ph.D.

Secretary - Maryland Higher Education Commission

Jaimie Francis

Senior Manager of Programs and Operations - US Chamber of Commerce Foundation Center for Education and Workforce

Donald C. Fry

President and CEO - Greater Baltimore Committee

Sarah Gantz

Reporter - Baltimore Business Journal

S. James Gates Jr., Ph.D.

University System of Maryland Regents Professor, Distinguished University Professor, John S. Toll Professor of Physics - University of Maryland

Christopher J. Gearon

Contributing Editor - U.S. News & World Report

Marla Geha, Ph.D.

Professor of Astronomy - Yale University

Director - Warrior-Scholar Project

Michele Glidden

Chief Program Officer - Society for Science & the Public

Jada Graves

Managing Editor, BrandFuse - U.S. News & World Report

Erica L. Green

Education Reporter - The Baltimore Sun

Shawn Grimes

Interim Executive Director - Digital Harbor Foundation

Ron Gula

CEO - Tenable Network Security

Karl Gumtow

Chief Executive Officer - CyberPoint International

Evelynn Hammonds, Ph.D.

Barbara Gutmann Rosenkrantz Professor of the History of Science Director, Project on Race and Gender in Science and Medicine - Harvard University

Jason Hardebeck

Executive Director - Baltimore Foundery

Marisa Harford

Deputy Director, Math and Science Teacher Education Residency (MASTER) and Charter Teacher Residency - New Visions for Public Schools

Betsy Hargrove, Ed.D.

Superintendent - Avondale Elementary School District, Avondale, AZ

Lorraine Hariton

Senior Vice President, Global Partnerships - The New York Academy of Sciences

Julie Harp

8th Grade Science Teacher - Mace’s Lane Middle School

Carolyn A. Hayes, Ed.D.

President - National Science Teachers Association

Stephanie C. Hill

Vice President and General Manager, Ship and Aviation Systems - Lockheed Martin Corporation

Leshia Hoot

Senior Manager, Education Partner Program - National Instruments

Everett Jordan

Director of Education - The Apprentice School

Stephen Jordon

Program Manager, Veterans Employment Initiative - Northern Virginia Technology Council

Justin Joseph

Talent Acquisition Director - Leidos

Steve Kappler

Vice President, Brand Experience - ACT

Sheilah Kast

Host, Midday - WYPR 88.1 FM, Baltimore

Patrick Kelly

Vice President - National Center for Higher Education Management Systems

John Kim

Executive Director - Seattle Jobs Initiative

Sara Kouroupis

Electrical Engineer IEEE Alton B. Zerby and Carl T. Koerner Outstanding Student Award Winner for 2015 - Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Anita Krishnamurthi, Ph.D.

Vice President of STEM Policy - Afterschool Alliance

Jim Kurose, Ph.D.

Assistant Director, Directorate for Computer and Information Science and Engineering - National Science Foundation

Michael Lach

Director of STEM Education and Strategic Initiatives - Center for Elementary Mathematics and Science Education, University of Chicago

Jacquie Lawing Ebert

Partner - GMMB

Timothy W. Lawrence

Executive Director - SkillsUSA

Rick H. Ledgett

Deputy Director - National Security Agency

Gretchen LeGrand

Executive Director - Code in the Schools

William J. Lewis, Ph.D.

Deputy Assistant Director, Education and Human Resources - National Science Foundation

Yeping Li, Ph.D.

Professor, Department of Teaching, Learning, and Culture, College of Education and Human Development - Texas A&M University

Editor-In-Chief - International Journal of STEM Education

Tyson Lin

Operations Engineering Intern - AOL

Graduate - Year Up Baltimore

Brendan Lind

Executive Director - LaunchCode

Dawn Lindsay

President - Anne Arundel Community College

Nate Loewentheil

Senior Policy Advisor - National Economic Council

Lead - President's Task Force for Baltimore

Lance Lucas

CEO and Founder - Digit All Systems

Kelly Mack, Ph.D.

Vice President for Undergraduate STEM Education, Executive Director, Project Kaleidoscope - Association of American Colleges and Universities

Amanda S. Mason

Director, Strategic Programs Intel Community and DoD - MarkLogic

Gary S. May, Ph.D.

Dean and Southern Company Chair, College of Engineering - Georgia Institute of Technology

Gordon F. May, Ph.D.

President and CEO - Baltimore City Community College

Anne McGrath

Managing Editor - U.S. News & World Report

Kate McGuire

Baltimore City Regional Director - Maryland Science Olympiad

Tonya Miles

Board Member - National Assessment Governing Board

Thomas V. Mike Miller, Jr.

President - Maryland Senate

Emily R. Miller, Ph.D.

Director, Undergraduate STEM Education Initiative - Association of American Universities

Ellie Mitchell

Director - Maryland Out of School Time Network

Kevin L. Moore, Ph.D.

Dean and Professor, College of Engineering and Computational Sciences - Colorado School of Mines

Douglas Moore

Vice President of Digital Education Strategy & Business Development - New York Hall of Science

Michael Morella

Deputy Editor - U.S. News & World Report

Jan Morrison

President and Chief Executive Officer - Teaching Institute for Excellence in STEM

Anita Narayan

Managing Editor, Education - U.S. News & World Report

Liz Opsitnik

Managing Editor, Advice Products - U.S. News & World Report

Laura Bilodeau Overdeck

Founder and President - Bedtime Math Foundation

Anna M. Park

Chief Executive Officer - Great Minds in STEM

Greg Pearson

Senior Program Officer - National Academy of Engineering

Debra Phillips

Laboratory Assistant - Towson University Center for STEM Excellence

Eileen Pollack

Professor - University of Michigan

Anthony Rebora

Managing Editor - Education Week Teacher

Derek Redelman

Senior Program Director - USA Funds

Karl W. Reid, Ed.D.

Executive Director - National Society of Black Engineers

Jose Octavio Rivas

Physics and Engineering Teacher - Lennox Mathematics, Science, and Technology Academy

Sharon P. Robinson, Ed.D.

President and Chief Executive Officer - American Association of Colleges for Teacher Education

Manny Rodriguez

Senior Director of Replication and Strategic Partnerships - Jane Addams Resource Corporation

Rebekah Rombom

Vice President of Business Development - The Flatiron School

Julia Myers Ross, Ph.D.

Dean, College of Engineering and Information Technology - University of Maryland, Baltimore County

Amy Sabarre

PK-12 STEM Coordinator - Harrisonburg City Public Schools

Radcliffe A. Saddler, Jr.

Associate Analyst, Market Development and Insights - IBM

Jeff Salkin

News Anchor - Maryland Public Television

Melissa Sandlin

Corporate Citizenship Eastern Region Manager and Mission Systems Sector Liaison - Northrop Grumman Corporation

Deborah Santiago

Chief Operating Officer and Vice President for Policy - Excelencia in Education

Mark Saul, Ph.D.

Director of Competitions - Mathematical Association of America

Mark Schneider

Vice President and Institute Fellow - AIR

President - College Measures

Kimberly A. Scott, Ed.D.

Associate Professor, Women and Gender Studies, Founder and Executive Director, Center for Gender Equity in Science and Technology - Arizona State University

Timothy Scott, Ph.D.

Associate Dean for Undergraduate Programs, College of Science Co-Director, Center for Mathematics and Science Education - Texas A&M University

Ryan Seashore

Founder and Chief Executive Officer - CodeNow

Meeta Sharma-Holt

Washington D.C. Executive Director - Techbridge

Russell Shilling, Ph.D.

Executive Director - STEM - U.S. Department of Education

Gregory Shimp

Vice President, Engineering - Textron Systems, Unmanned Systems

Sasha Shultz

Chief Product Officer - Sylvan Learning

Tim Smart

Executive Editor - U.S. News & World Report

Thomas J. Snyder

President - Ivy Tech Community College

Gib Sorebo

Chief Cybersecurity Technologist - Leidos

Sarah Ayres Steinberg

Vice President, Global Philanthropy - JPMorgan Chase & Co.

Sheila Stewart

Senior Systems Engineer - MarkLogic

Lisa Stickney, Ph.D.

Associate Professor, Department of Management and International Business - University of Baltimore

Courtney Tanenbaum, Ed.D.

Principal Researcher - American Institutes for Research

Michael D. Thomas

Director, Office of Learning to Work, Career and Technology Education - Baltimore City Schools

Maria Thompson, Ph.D.

President - Coppin State University

Jacob Tiemann

Director, Early College High School and STEM - Roscoe Collegiate Independent School District, Texas

Rosemarie T. Truglio, Ph.D.

Senior Vice President of Curriculum and Content - Sesame Workshop

Beth Dykstra Van Meeteren, Ed.D.

Director, Regents' Center for Early Developmental Education - Center for Early Education in STEM, University of Northern Iowa

Joel Vargas, Ed.D.

Vice President, School & Learning Designs - Jobs for the Future

Mark D. Vaughn, Ph.D.

Technical Talent Pipelining Manager; Lead, Technology Community Office of STEM - Corning Incorporated

Claus von Zastrow, Ph.D.

Chief Operating Officer and Director of Research - Change the Equation

Judy Vredenburgh

President and Chief Executive Officer - Girls Inc.

Robert L. Wallace

CEO - Bithenergy

Kathleen Weiss

Executive Director - BioTechnical Institute of Maryland

Telle Whitney, Ph.D.

President and CEO - Anita Borg Institute

David Wilson, Ed.D.

President - Morgan State University

Frazier Wilson, Ed.D.

Vice President - Shell Oil Company Foundation

Manager, Workforce and Community Strategic Initiatives - Shell Oil Company

William Wolfe

Chair - Engineering Department, Baltimore Polytechnic Institute

Ann Woo

Director of Corporate Citizenship - Samsung Electronics North America

Mary V.L. Wright

Senior Director, Demand Side Engagement and Analytics - Jobs for the Future